FANDOM


Grey's Anatomy Episodes, Cast, Characters and Awards

This is a list of awards and nominations for the American Broadcasting Company (ABC) medical drama television series Grey's Anatomy.

ALMA AwardsEdit

Year Recipient Role Category Result
2007 Sara Ramirez Callie Torres Outstanding Actress- Television Series Nominated
2008 Sara Ramirez Callie Torres Outstanding Actress- Drama Television Series Nominated
2009 Sara Ramirez Callie Torres Outstanding Actress- Drama Television Series Nominated
2011 Sara Ramirez Callie Torres Favourite TV Actress- Leading Role in a Drama Nominated
2012 Sara Ramirez Callie Torres Favourite TV Actress- Supporting Role

Critics' Choice Television AwardEdit

Year Recipient Role Category Result
2012 Loretta Devine Adele Webber Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series Nominated

Directors Guild of America AwardsEdit

Year Recipient Role Category Result
2005 Peter Horton Director

Best Directing- Drama Series, Night (for "A Hard Day's Night")

Nominated
2005 Jeffrey Melman Director Best Directing- Drama Series, Night (for "Into You Like a Train") Nominated
2006 Seth Mann Director Best Directing- Drama Series, Night (for "Name of the Game") Nominated
2006 Peter Horton Director Best Directing- Drama Series, Night (for "It's the End of the World") Nominated

Primetime Emmy AwardsEdit

Year Recipient Role Category Result
2005 Peter Horton Director Best Directing- Drama Series (for "A Hard Day's Night") Nominated
Linda Lowy and John Brace Casting Director Outstanding Casting- Drama Series Nominated
Sandra Oh Cristina Yang Outstanding Supporting Actress- Drama Series Nominated
2006 Norman T. Leavitt, Brigitte Bugayong, Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman Makeup Department Head/Makeup Artist, Key Makeup Artist, Makeup Artists Best Makeup for a Series- Non-Prosthetic (for "Owner of a Lonely Heart") Nominated
Norman T. Leavitt, Brigitte Bugayong, Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman Makeup Department Head/Makeup Artist, Key Makeup Artist, Prosthetic Makeup Artists Best Prosthetic Makeup- (Mini)Series, Movie or a Special (for "Yesterday") Nominated
Shonda Rhimes, James D. Parriott, Betsy Beers, Mark Gordon, Peter Horton, Krista Vernoff, Mark Wilding, Gabrielle G. Stanton, Harry Werksman, Mimi Schmir, Kip Koenig, Joan Rater, Tony Phelan, Rob Corn Executive Producers, Co-Executive Producers, Supervising Producers, Producers Best Series- Drama Nominated
Shonda Rhimes Writer Best Writing- Drama Series (for "It's the End of the World: Part 1 and 2") Nominated
Krista Vernoff Writer Best Writing- Drama Series (for "Into You Like a Train") Nominated
Linda Lowy and John Brace Casting Director Outstanding Casting-Drama Series Won
Kyle Chandler Dylan Young Outstanding Guest Actor- Drama Series Nominated
Kate Burton Ellis Grey Outstanding Guest Actress-Drama Series Nominated
Christina Ricci Hannah Davies Outstanding Guest Actress-Drama Series Nominated
Sandra Oh Cristina Yang Outstanding Supporting Actress-Drama Series Nominated
Chandra Wilson Miranda Bailey Outstanding Supporting Actress-Drama Series Nominated
2007 Norman T. Leavitt, Brigitte Bugayong, Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman

Makeup Department Head/Makeup Artist, Key Makeup Artist, Prosthetic Makeup Artists

Best Prosthetic Makeup- (Mini)Series, Movie or aSpecial (for "My Favourite Mistake") Nominated
Shonda Rimes, Betsy Beers, Mark Gordon, Peter Horton, Krista Vernoff, Mark Wilding, Allan Heinberg, Joan Rater, Tony Phelan, Rob Corn, Debora Cahn, Kip Koenig, Linda Klein Production Team Best Series- Drama Nominated
Linda Lowy and John Brace Casting Directors Outstanding Castng-Drama Series Nominated
Kate Burton Ellis Grey Outstanding Guest Actress- Drama Series Nominated
Elizabeth Reaser Rebecca Pope Outstanding Guest Actress- Drama Series Nominated
T.R. Knight George O'Malley Outstanding Supporting Actor- Drama Series Nominated
Katherine Heigl Izzie Stevens Outstanding Supporting Actress- Drama Series Won
Sandra Oh Cristina Yang Outstanding Supporting Actress- Drama Series Nominated
Chandra Wilson Miranda Bailey Outstanding Supporting Actress- Drama Series Nominated
2008 Norman T. Leavitt, Brigitte Bugayong, Shauna Giesbrecht, Michele Teleis-Fickle Makeup Artists Best Makeup- Single-Camera Series, Non-Prosthetic (for "Crash into Me: Part 1 and 2") Nominated
Norman T. Leavitt, Brigitte Bugayong, Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman Makeup Artists Best Prosthetic Makeup- (Mini)Series, Movie or a Special (for"Forever Young") Nominated
Diahann Caroll Jane Burke Outstanding Guest Actress- Drama Series Nominated
Sandra Oh Cristina Yang Outstanding Supporting Actress- Drama Series Nominated
Chandra Wilson Miranda Bailey Outstanding Supporting Actress- Drama Series Nominated
2009 Sandra Oh Cristina Yang Outstanding Supporting Actress- Drama Series Nominated
Chandra Wilson Miranda Bailey Outstanding Supporting Actress- Drama Series Nominated
Norman T. Leavitt, Brigitte Bugayong, Michele Teleis Makeup Artists Best Makeup- Single-Camera Series, Non-Prosthetic (for "Dream a Little Dream of Me: Part 1 and 2") Nominated
Norman T. Leavitt, Vincent Van Dyke, Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman Makeup Artists Best Prosthetic Makeup- (Mini)Series, Movie or a Special (for "Stand By Me") Nominated
Sharon Lawrence Robbie Stevens Outstanding Supporting Actress- Drama Series Nominated
2010 Norman Leavitt, Brigitte Bugayong, Michele Teleis Department Head Makeup Artist, Key Makeup Artist, Additional Makeup Artist Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) (for "Suicide Is Painless") Won
Norman Leavitt, Bari Dreiband-Burman, Thom Floutz, Bart Mixon, Vincent Van Dyke, Thomas R. Burman Department Head Makeup Artist, Makeup Effects Artist, Prosthetic Designer Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (for "How Insensitive") Nominated
2011 Loretta Devine Adele Webber Outstanding Guest Actress- Drama Series Won
2012 Loretta Devine Adele Webber Outstanding Guest Actress- Drama Series Nominated

GLAAD Media AwardsEdit

Year Recipient Role Category Result
2006 Best Individual Episode (for "Where the Boys Are") Won
2010 Best Drama Series Nominated

Golden Globe AwardsEdit

Year Recipient Role Category Result
2005 Best Series- Drama Nominated
2005 Patrick Dempsey Derek Shepherd Best Actor- Drama Series Nominated
2005 Sandra Oh Cristina Yang Best Supporting Actress- (Mini)Series or TV Film Won
2006 Best Series- Drama Won
2006 Patrick Dempsey Derek Shepherd Best Actor- Drama Series Nominated
2006 Ellen Pompeo Meredith Grey Best Actress- Drama Series Nominated
2007 Katherine Heigl Izzie Stevens Best Supporting Actress- (Mini)Series or TV Film Nominated
2007 Best Series- Drama Nominated
2008 Best Television Series- Drama Nominated
2008 Katherine Heigl Izzie Stevens Best Supporting Actress- TV Series Nominated

Grammy AwardsEdit

Year Recipient Role Category Result
2006 Best Compilation Soundtrack Album (for "Volume 2") Nominated

NAACP Image AwardsEdit

Year Recipient Role Category Result
2006 Outstanding Drama Series Won
2006

Isaiah Washington 

Preston Burke Outstanding Actor- Drama Series Won
2006 James Pickens, Jr. Richard Webber Outstanding Supporting Actor- Drama Series Nominated
2006 Chandra Wilson Miranda Bailey Outstanding Supporting Actress- Drama Series Nominated
2007 Outstanding Drama Series Won
2007 Isaiah Washington Preston Burke Outstanding Actor- Drama Series Won
2007 James Pickens, Jr. Richard Webber Outstanding Supporting Actor- Drama Series Nominated
2007 Chandra Wilson Miranda Bailey Outstanding Supporting Actress- Drama Series Won
2007 Shonda Rhimes Writer Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series (for "It's the End of the World") Won
2008 Outstanding Drama Series Won
2008 James Pickens, Jr. RichardWebber Outstanding Supporting Actor- Drama Series Nominated
2008 Chandra Wilson Miranda Bailey Outstanding Supporting Actress- Drama Series Won
2009 Outstanding Drama Series Won
2009 Chandra Wilson Miranda Bailey Outstanding Actress- Drama Series Won
2009 James Pickens, Jr. Richard Webber Outstanding Supporting Actor- Drama Series Nominated
2009 Shonda Rhimes Writer Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series (for Grey's Anatomy episodes (Season 4 "Freedom Part 1 and 2") Won
2010 Outstanding Drama Series Nominated
2010 Chandra Wilson Miranda Bailey Outstanding Supporting Actress- Drama Series Nominated
2010 Sandra Oh Cristina Yang Outstanding Supporting Actress- Drama Series Nominated
2010 James Pickens, Jr. Richard Webber Outstanding Supporting Actor- Drama Series Nominated
2010 Shonda Rhimes Writer Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series (for Grey's Anatomy episodes (Season 5 "What a Difference a Day Makes") Won
2010 Zoanne Clack Writer Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series (for Grey's Anatomy episodes (Season 5 "Stand By Me") Nominated
2010 Chandra Wilson Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series (for "Give Peace a Chance") Won
2011 Outstanding Drama Series Won
2011 James Pickens, Jr. Richard Webber Outstanding Supporting Actor- Drama Series Nominated
2011 Chandra Wilson Miranda Bailey Outstanding Actress- Drama Series Nominated
2011 Sandra Oh Cristina Yang Outstanding Supporting Actress- Drama Series Nominated
2011 Sara Ramirez Callie Torres Outstanding Supporting Actress- Drama Series Nominated
2012 Outstanding Drama Series Nominated
2012 Chandra Wilson Miranda Bailey Outstanding Actress- Drama Series Nominated
2012 Sandra Oh Cristina Yang Outstanding Actress- Drama Series Nominated
2012 James Pickens, Jr. Richard Webber Outstanding Supporting Actor- Drama Series Won
2012 Loretta Devine Adele Webber Outstanding Supporting Actress- Drama Series Nominated
2012 Zoanne Clack Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series (for "I Will Survive") Nominated

People's Choice AwardsEdit

Year Recipient Role Category Result
2007 Favourite TV Drama Won
2007 Patrick Dempsey Derek Shepherd Favourite Male TV Star Won
2008 Patrick Dempsey Derek Shepherd Favourite Male TV Star Won
2008 Katherine Heigl Izzie Stevens Favourite Female TV Star Won
2008 Chandra Wilson Miranda Bailey Favourite Scene Stealing Star Won
2009 Favourite TV Drama Nominated
2009 Patrick Dempsey Derek Shepherd Favourite TV Drama Actor Nominated
2010 Favourite TV Drama Nominated
2010 Patrick Dempsey Derek Shepherd Favourite TV Drama Actor Nominated
2010 Katherine Heigl Izzie Stevens Favourite TV Drama Actress Nominated
2011 Favourite TV Drama Nominated
2011 Patrick Dempsey Derek Shepherd Favourite TV Drama Actor Nominated
2011 Sandra Oh Cristina Yang Favourite TV Drama Actress Nominated
2011 Patrick Dempsey Derek Shepherd Favourite TV Doctor Nominated
2011 Sandra Oh Cristina Yang Favourite TV Doctor Nominated
2011 Ellen Pompeo Meredith Grey Favourite TV Doctor Nominated
2011 Demi Lovato Hayley Favourite TV Guest Star Won
2012 Favourite TV Drama Nominated
2012 Patrick Dempsey Derek Shepherd Favourite TV Drama Actor Nominated
2012 Ellen Pompeo Meredith Grey Favourite TV Drama Actress Nominated

PRISM AwardsEdit

Year Recipient Role Category Result
2008 Justin Chambers Alex Karev Performance in a Drama Series Episode Nominated
2009 Elizabeth Reaser Rebecca Pope Performance in a Drama Multi-Episode Storyline Nominated
2009 Justin Chambers Alex Karev Performance in a Drama Multi-Episode Storyline Nominated

Producers Guild of AmericaEdit

Year Recipient Role Category Result
2005 Mark Gordon, Shonda Rhimes, James D. Parriott, Betsy Beers, Peter Horton, Rob Corn Producers Television Producer of the Year Award in Episodic Drama Nominated
2006 Mark Gordon, Shonda Rhimes, James D. Parriott, Betsy Beers, Peter Horton, Rob Corn Producers Television Producer of the Year Award in Episodic Drama Won
2007 Mark Gordon, Shonda Rhimes, James D. Parriott, Betsy Beers, Peter Horton, Rob Corn Producers Television Producer of the Year Award in Episodic Drama Nominated

Satellite AwardsEdit

Year Recipient Role Category Result
2005 Outstanding Television Series, Drama Nominated
2005 Sandra Oh Cristina Yang Best Supporting Actress- (Mini)Series or TV Film Nominated
2006 Main Cast Various Best Cast- Television Series Won
2007 Ellen Pompeo Meredith Grey Best Actress- Drama Series Won
2007 T.R. Knight George O'Malley Best Supporting Actor- (Mini)Series or TV Film Nominated
2007 Chandra Wilson Miranda Bailey Best Supporting Actress- (Mini)Series or TV Film Nominated
2007 Best Television Series, Drama Nominated

Screen Actors Guild AwardsEdit

Year Recipient Role Category Result
2005 Patrick Dempsey Derek Shepherd Outstanding Actor- Drama Series Nominated
2005 Sandra Oh Cristina Yang Outstanding Actress- Drama Series Won
2005 Main Cast Various Outstanding Cast- Drama Series Nominated
2006 Chandra Wilson Miranda Bauley Outstanding Actress- Drama Series Won
2006 Justin Chambers, Patrick Dempsey, Katherine Heigl, T.R. Knight, Sandra Oh, James Pickens, Jr., Ellen Pompeo, Kate Walsh, Isaiah Washington, Chandra Wilson Various Outstanding Cast- Drama Series Won
2007 Justin Chambers, Eric Dane, Patrick Dempsey, Katherine Heigl, T.R. Knight, Sandra Oh, James Pickens, Jr., Ellen Pompeo, Sara Ramirez, Kate Walsh, Isaiah Washington, Chandra Wilson Various Outstanding Cast- Drama Series Nominated

Teen Choice AwardsEdit

Year Recipient Role Category Result
2005 Choice TV Show: Drama Nominated
2005 Justin Chambers Alex Karev Choice TV Breakout Performance- Male Nominated
2005 Ellen Pompeo Meredith Grey Choice TV Breakout Performance- Female Nominated
2006 Choice TV Show: Drama/Action Adventure Nominated
2006 Patrick Dempsey Derek Shepherd TV- Choice Actor: Drama/Action Adventure Nominated
2006 Katherine Heigl Izzie Stevens TV- Choice Actress: Drama/Action Adventure Nominated
2006 Ellen Pompeo Meredith Grey TV- Choice Actress Nominated
2006 TV- Choice Chemistry Nominated
2007 Choice TV Show: Drama Won
2007 Katherine Heigl Izzie Stevens Choice TV Actress: Drama Nominated
2008 Choice TV Show: Drama Nominated
2008 Patrick Dempsey Derek Shepherd Choice TV Actor: Drama Nominated
2008 Katherine Heigl Izzie Stevens Choice TV Actress: Drama Nominated

Other AwardsEdit

Year Result Award Category
2005 Winner BMI Film and TV Awards BMI TV Music Award
2005 Nominated Artios Awards Best Dramatic Pilot Casting
2006 Winner Artios Awards Best Dramatic Episodic Casting
2006 Winner TV Land Awards Future Classic Award
2006 Winner Television Critics Association Awards Program of the Year
2006 Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Drama
2006 Winner Writers Guild of America Awards New Series
2006 Nominated Dramatic Series
2007 Nominated Eddie Awards Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commerical Television
2007 Nominated Writers Guild of America Awards Dramatic Series